FANDOM


2000
2000
Photo: aflphotos.com.au
Position
13th
H&A record
7-14-1
Finals
N/A
Captain
Coach
Best & Fairest
Most goals
<--1999
2001-->

The end of an era in several respects, 2000 marked the first time in a decade without Mick Malthouse as coach as well as the first time since 1989 that West Coast missed the finals. Under new coach Ken Judge, West Coast started the season reasonably well and at the half-way point of the season the Eagles sat in 5th spot. The early part of the year saw some big wins, including a 19-goal drubbing of Adelaide and a 117 point win in a Derby (Scott Cummings kicking 14 and 10 goals respectively in those clashes).

The wheels fell off in the second half - with a host of important players including Michael Gardiner, Ben Cousins, Michael Braun and captain Guy McKenna missing through injury, the Eagles lost 10 of the last 11 games to go crashing to the bottom reaches of the ladder.

Veterans Glen Jakovich and Dean Kemp stood up throughout, the former winning his fourth Club Champion award and the latter leading a midfield that included youngsters Ben Cousins, Chad Morrison and Rowan Jones. As Scott Cummings' form began to wane, pint-sized Phil Matera took over as the major avenue to goal. Future captain Darren Glass won the club's Rookie of the Year award as he began his apprenticeship under Ashley McIntosh.


Honour boardEdit

Coach: Ken Judge

Captain: Guy McKenna

Deputies: Glen Jakovich, Mitchell White, Peter Matera

Club Champion: Glen Jakovich

Rookie of the Year: Darren Glass

Best Clubman: Phil Matera

Leading Goalscorer: Phil Matera (49)

All-Australians: Nil

Rising Star nominees: Andrew Embley (round 14), Chad Fletcher (round 21)

Milestones:

200 games: Glen Jakovich (round 17))

150 games: Drew Banfield (round 5), Mitchell White (round 21)

100 games: Fraser Gehrig (round 4), Daniel Metropolis (round 13), Chad Morrison (round 13), Ben Cousins (round 22)

SquadEdit

Offseason player movements

Senior list
4 David Antonowicz 40 Joel Duckworth 39 Adam Hunter* 5 Chad Morrison 44 David Wirrpanda
6 Drew Banfield 32 Andrew Embley 27 Glen Jakovich 31 Kane Munro* 13 Josh Wooden
45 Laurie Bellotti 7 Chad Fletcher 18 Rowan Jones 21 Michael O'Brien
34 Scott Bennett 19 Michael Gardiner 2 Dean Kemp 36 Phil Read
10 Michael Braun 26 Travis Gaspar* 28 Chris Lewis 42 Chad Rintoul
15 Callum Chambers 7 Fraser Gehrig 30 Peter Matera 22 Nick Stone
9 Ben Cousins 23 Darren Glass* 33 Phil Matera 16 Paul Symmons
35 Jaxon Crabb 38 David Haynes* 11 Ashley McIntosh 50 Ryan Turnbull
14 Scott Cummings 20 Brandon Hill 17 Guy McKenna 12 Mitchell White
29 Andrew Donnelly 25 Todd Holmes 8 Daniel Metropolis 37 Andrew Williams
Rookie list
48 Dean Cox* 43 Simon Duckworth 47 Kasey Green* 46 Toby McGrath*

(* indicates new addition to playing list)

# Player Games Goals
2 Kemp 20 4
4 Antonowicz 3 0
5 Morrison 22 13
6 Banfield 17 6
7 Gehrig 19 34
8 Metropolis 21 5
9 Cousins 17 9
10 Braun 12 6
11 McIntosh 22 9
12 White 12 12
13 Wooden 8 1
14 Cummings 13 47
15 Chambers 6 4
16 Symmons 8 1
17 McKenna 9 1
18 Jones 20 8
19 Gardiner 15 13
21 O'Brien 2 0
22 Stone 3 0
23 Glass 14 1
25 Holmes 1 0
27 Jakovich 22 4
28 Lewis 3 1
29 Donnelly 14 15
30 Pe.Matera 17 22
31 Munro 2 1
32 Embley 13 10
33 Ph.Matera 19 49
34 Bennett 1 0
35 Crabb 8 2
36 Read 19 5
37 Williams 17 5
38 Haynes 7 2
39 Hunter 1 0
41 Fletcher 17 11
42 Rintoul 15 4
44 Wirrpanda 8 6
45 Bellotti 9 1
47 Green 6 2
50 Turnbull 3 1

ResultsEdit

Rd Opponent Venue Res Score Posn
1 North Melbourne MCG W 154-111 3rd
2 Sydney Subiaco L 70-82 6th
3 St Kilda Docklands D 116-116 7th
4 Adelaide WACA W 187-73 6th
5 Geelong Kardinia Park L 81-162 8th
6 Fremantle Subiaco W 178-61 5th
7 Melbourne Docklands L 77-138 7th
8 Western Bulldogs WACA W 108-102 7th
9 Richmond Docklands L 70-79 9th
10 Hawthorn Subiaco W 118-88 7th
11 Collingwood Docklands W 128-92 5th
12 Carlton Subiaco L 78-128 7th
13 Brisbane Gabba L 89-173 7th
14 Port Adelaide Subiaco L 71-107 10th
15 Essendon Docklands L 76-108 11th
16 North Melbourne Subiaco L 52-113 11th
17 Sydney SCG L 80-151 13th
18 St Kilda WACA W 115-29 11th
19 Adelaide Football Park L 90-107 12th
20 Geelong Subiaco L 78-108 12th
21 Fremantle Subiaco L 100-101 13th
22 Melbourne Subiaco L 100-170 13th


Club Champion leaderboardEdit

# Player Votes Games
1st Jakovich 27 22
2nd Kemp 23 20
3rd Morrison 21 22
4th Cousins 19 17
5th Jones 16 20
6th Gardiner 15 15
7th Wirrpanda 14 8
8th Pe.Matera 13 17
9th Ph.Matera 13 19
10th Donnelly 11 14


Stats leadersEdit

# Goals Disposals Disp/game Marks
1st Ph.Matera 49 . Morrison 507 . Cousins 25.35 . Gehrig 108
2nd Wilson 47 Kemp 485 Kemp 24.25 Jakovich 102
3rd Gehrig 34 Cousins 431 Morrison 23.05 Morrison 101
4th Pe.Matera 22 Jakovich 426 Wirrpanda 19.63 Gardiner 78
5th Donnelly 15 Pe.Matera 304 Jakovich 19.36 Kemp 78


# Kicks Handballs Clearances Tackles
1st Morrison 338 . Kemp 188 . Kemp 120 . Jones 56
2nd Jakovich 333 Cousins 170 Cousins 89 Kemp 56
3rd Kemp 297 Morrison 169 Morrison 63 Banfield 40
4th Cousins 261 Banfield 138 Jones 56 Pe.Matera 39
5th Pe.Matera 216 Jones 134 Banfield 54 Cousins 34